Cathédrale Sainte-Marie de l'Assomption - Bastia - France
32T E 536983 N 4726733
Dédiée à l'Assomption de la Vierge, elle fut construite de 1604 à 1619. Elle abrite une extraordinaire statue processionnelle de la Vierge en argent datée de 1852. La cathédrale est considérée comme la plus prestigieuse de Corse.
Location: Corse, France

Dedicated to the Assumption of the Virgin, it was built between 1604 and 1619. It houses an extraordinary processional statue of the Virgin in silver dated 1852. The cathedral is considered the most prestigious in Corsica.

Bastia : Ferveur et foi pour la Sainte Marie

Credits

En ce mardi 15 août les fidèles sont venus en nombre en la cathédrale Sainte Marie, célébrer l’Assomption, la fête de la Vierge, celle qui veille sur la Corse.
Une première messe dans l’intimité à 8 heures, une deuxième « in lingua nustrale » et une troisième, solennelle, avec des chants en latin et la présence de plusieurs élus.

A 18 heures la procession a rassemblé plusieurs centaines de personnes qui ont suivi à travers les vieilles rues de Bastia, l’imposante et superbe statue de la Vierge en argent massif portée par les confrères de Santa Croce.
Après le concert « Stabat Mater de Pergolése », le feu d’artifice, tiré du Vieux-Port, a conclu cette journée dévolue à la Vierge Marie et célébrée dans toute la Corse.

Bastia : Fervour and faith for the Sainte Marie

On this Tuesday 15 August the faithful came in great numbers to Sainte Marie Cathedral to celebrate the Assumption, the feast of the Virgin, the one who watches over Corsica.
A first mass in privacy at 8 o'clock, a second "in lingua nustrale" and a third, solemn, with songs in Latin and the presence of several elected officials.

At 6 p.m. the procession gathered several hundred people who followed the imposing and superb statue of the Virgin in solid silver carried by the confreres of Santa Croce through the old streets of Bastia.
After the concert "Stabat Mater de Pergolése", the fireworks, shot from the Old Port, concluded this day dedicated to the Virgin Mary and celebrated in all Corsica.

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 08/16/2017