Dudley Coillery Winding Gear - Dudley, England.
This wheel was part of of the original winding gear from the Dudley Colliery
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

This wheel was part of of the original winding gear from the Dudley Colliery.

Now situated to the right of the main entrance to Sterling Pharam Solutions in the village of Dudley in the North East of England.

There is a plaque on the side and an information board in front. Both have similar information on them the plaque reads a follows:

"This wheel was part of the winding gear for the Dudley pit which was established in 1854 and finally closed in 1977. It was presented to Sterling Organics by Jim Bamborough leader of the North Tyneside Council."

The information board reads as follows:

"Dudley Colliery

This wheel was part of the original winding gear from Dudley Colliery and was presented to Sterling Organic by Jim Bamborough of North Tyneside Council.

Dudley Colliery was located about 500 meters to the south of this site opposite Dudley village and was established in 1854.

The colliery was first owned by Joseph Lamb & Partners and subsequent private owners until it became the National Coal Board in 1947.

During the 1930s' the Colliery had a workforce of.more than 850 of which approximately three quarters worked underground.

The Dudley Colliery finally closed in 1977 and was later demolished.

This wheel is dedicated to the people of Dudley Village and those who worked at Dudley Colliery.
Unveiled by Councillor Muriel Green - November 2010."

There is also a diagram to the right on the information board showing the depths of the shaft with information about the various depths.
Type of Machine: Pit Wheel

Year the machine was put on display: 2010