La porte d'Aubette - Manosque, France
31T E 723936 N 4857234
Un panneau d'information sur cette entrée de la ville.An information panel on this entrance to the city
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Un panneau d'information nous décrit cette entrée de la ville de Manosque en français, en anglais et en braille.

Cette porte est située à l'est de la ville et débouche sur le quartier d'Aubette planté de peupliers blancs (auba en provençal), qui lui a donné son nom.
Intra muros, elle ouvre sur la rue d'Aubette qui limite au sud le quartier de Payans (patronyme de plusieurs familles manosquines dès le moyen âge). Les élévations de cette porte qui remonte au XIVe siècles ont été rasées en 1935.
EN An information panel describes this entrance to the city of Manosque in French, English and Braille.

This gate is located to the east of the city and leads to the Aubette district planted with white poplars (auba in Provencal), which gave it its name.
Intra muros, it opens onto rue d'Aubette which limits the district of Payans to the south (surname of several Manosquin families since the Middle Ages). The elevations of this gate, which dates back to the 14th century, were razed in 1935.
Accessibility Activity: An information panel on this entrance to the city

Time available: Permanent presence