Place des Ormeaux - Manosque, France
31T E 723849 N 4857081
Une description de la place des Ormeaux, de Mansoque, en français, anglais et en Braille. A description of Place des Ormeaux, de Mansoque, in French, English and Braille.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Sur la place des Ormeaux, près de la fontaine, on peut lire cette inscription en français, anglais et braille : Cette place était anciennement appelée place du cimetière. Jusqu'au XVIIIe siècle, les cimetières étaient à l'intérieur de la ville, autour des églises. Celui de l'église Saint Sauveur était situé derrière le bâtiment. Ce n'est qu'à la fin du XVIIIe, début XIXe siècle que, pour des raisons de salubrité, les cimetières furent installés en dehors de la ville.
EN On the Place des Ormeaux, near the fountain, you can read this inscription in French, English and Braille: This square was formerly called the cemetery square. Until the 18th century, cemeteries were inside the city, around churches. That of the Saint Sauveur church was located behind the building. It was only at the end of the 18th and beginning of the 19th century that, for reasons of sanitation, cemeteries were installed outside the city.
Accessibility Activity: Information about this town square

Time available: Permanent presence