Captain Francis A. Hendry House - LaBelle, Florida, USA
A then and now photo of a historic Hendry County landmark located in downtown LaBelle, Florida.

The Captain Francis A. Hendry House is a historic building located in LaBelle, Florida. It was built in 1914 as a home for Captain Hendry and his wife. It was their wish to live their remaining years in LaBelle.

The 'then' photo, taken facing north, is the front of the house and shows Captain Hendry sitting on the front porch. Shortly after this photo was taken Captain Hendry, 81 years of age, fell into deteriorating health and moved to Fort Myers where he died in 1917. He and his wife lived in this house for only few months.

It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 1998. Captain Hendry was LaBelle's founder and county namesake. This building is the only surviving building associated with Hendry in the county.

Today the house and surrounding grounds is used as a wedding venue and for special events.
Year photo was taken: 1914