Baldwin Station - Sykesville, MD
One of many historical markers in downtown Sykesville, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The sign says, "One of many handsome structures designed by B&O architect E. Francis Baldwin, the station was built in 1884 along the Old Main Line. The building contained a ticket and telegraph office, separate waiting rooms for men and women, and a freight room. Upstairs were five small rooms for the stationmaster and his family.

In 1949 passenger service was discontinued here. In the 1990s the building was donated to the Town of Sykesville. Original colors were restored and deteriorated wood elements replaced. Later a kitchen was added to refit the station for commercial use as a restaurant.

[Captions:]
From 1872-1900, Ephraim Francis Baldwin (1837-1916) served as the chief architect for the B&O Railroad. Baldwin also designed churches, schools, seminaries, and hospitals. Of more than 500 structures he designed, most were located in and around Baltimore. Many are still standing.

Baldwin's much-photographed 1875 Victorian-style station at Point of Rocks, MD, exemplifies the architect's distinctive style.

Baldwin designed this station's chimneys to resemble the smokestack of an old steam locomotive.

Note the stained glass, multiple gables, arched window recesses, and decorative brick and wood elements on this Queen Anne-style treasure."
Group that erected the marker: Town of Sykesville

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: