Sykesville B&O Railroad Station - 1883/1884 - Sykesville, MD
18S E 330366 N 4359055
A historic train station that has been converted into a restaurant in downtown Sykesville, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Sykesville Station was built by the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad's Old Main Line in 1831, located in the town of Sykesville, Maryland in Howard County on 7618 W Main Street. Sykesville had two side platforms, two railroad tracks, and a station building. The station was closed in 1950 and the station building is now a restaurant."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1883-1884

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Built 1883 - 1884 E. Francis Baldwin, Archetect Presented to the Town of Sykesville in 1989 by Douglas F. and Marhta C. Crist and Farm and Home Service, Inc. Restored by the Town of Sykesville in cooperation with the Maryland Historical Trust.