First Bank of Kingfisher - Chisholm Trail Museum - Kingfisher, OK
14S E 595733 N 3967610
This frame bank building is located at the rear of the Chisholm Trail Museum and is open for visitors.

Behind the museum are several historic buildings, including a school, church, cabins and this bank. Its history is very interesting, and visitors to the museum can go inside and see the vintage items. This is a one-story frame building with a flat roof and a canted wood entrance. There are double-hung windows on two sides.

The lasr.net Travel and Tourism website has an interesting write-up on this bank:

"D.F. Doak and his brother, Walter, opened the Bank of Kingfisher in a tent on April 22, 1889 - the day of the land run. It stood on the corner of Main and Admire near the center of Kingfisher. Almost immediately, the Doaks built a 20' by 32' frame building to replace the tent. The frame building is preserved here on the grounds of the Chisholm Trail Museum.

The Doaks soon built a two story brick building to house the bank and moved the frame building to the rear of the lot where it housed numerous businesses. Mrs. Ethel Zellers Hills donated the frame building to the Chisholm Trail Museum and it was moved in September, 1970.

The bank fixtures - the cage and some furnishings - came from Okeene banker, James Durham. The furnishings came from three different banks in Okeene; the Citizens State Bank, the Farmers and merchants Bank, and the State Guaranty Bank. Some of the other records and equipment came from the Kingfisher Federal Savings and Loan, now National Bank of Commerce in Kingfisher. The bank bench came from Farmers and Merchants Bank in Hennessey. In 1972, the fixtures were used in filming the movie, "Dillinger."

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Chisholm Trail Museum 605 Zellers Avenue Kingfisher, OK 73750