Dunnideer Castle - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Ruins of a 13th century tower house on the summit of the Hill of Dunnideer, west of the Aberdeenshire town of Insch.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Hill of Dunnideer is a prominent conical summit a mile to the west of the small Aberdeenshire town of Insch in north-east Scotland. The 268 metre hill is made more distinctive by the ruin that adorns the summit.

The hill was the site of an iron-age hillfort, the ramparts of which went into the building of Dunnideer Castle, one of the first tower houses built in Scotland. Legend has the castle being built in 890AD or 1178AD, but the earliest known documentation has the structure being built in 1260AD.

The building is situated on the summit of the hill and all that remains are a few walls and the western gable, about 25 feet tall with its prominent lancet window, easily seen from the below in the town to the east.

The summit is reached from a small car parking area in Western Road where there is an information marker, followed by a short sharp climb up a path westwards to the summit.

Type: Ruin

Fee: No