Niek Engelschman bridge - Amsterdam, NL
31U E 628321 N 5804316
This is the Nico Engelschman bridge in Amsterdam dedicated to Nico in 2002. Nico was a pioneer of homosexual rights andgay liberation.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The Niek Engelschmanbrug (bridge 106) is a permanent bridge in Amsterdam-Centre.

It connects the Raadhuisstraat with the Westermarkt, spanning Keizersgracht. A bridge was built here in the nineties of the 19th century, when the Warmoesgracht was first filled in and later a breakthrough was made between the Herengracht and Keizersgracht to create an exit and supply road to and from Amsterdam-West.

Source: (visit link)

The bridge was named in 2002 after Niek Engelschman, actor, gay activist and resistance fighter in World War II. Next to the bridge is the Amsterdam gay monument between the canal and the Westerkerk.