Quinta de Cortón - Bergondo, A Coruña, Galicia, España
BIC since 1980. Big galician and literarian people stayed here.
Location: Galicia, Spain

La Quinta do Cortón is a large house without a defined style, built around 1860. It has a symmetrical T-shaped body.

On the banks of the river Mandeo, we find this pazo, one of the most popular in Galicia. Popularly known as the Casa Grande or the Quinta de Cortón, it's like a children's chocolate egg, it's a surprise. From the outside you can already see the green of trees and cut bushes. We pass through a thick stone wall adorned with black bars that look like spears. Already in the enclosure awaits us an austere nineteenth-century building with smooth white walls. It all looks like a tribute to the straight line by the shape of its facades, doors, windows, visible beams and ceilings. The construction is beautiful but the surroundings fall in love with their unique species such as flowering cacti, rounded hedges or boxwoods, all on a grass carpet. As can be assumed, the delimitation of the environment of this farm is of cultural interest. Once inside the house itself, you can enjoy a large paved patio more of stone than vegetable or horse stables, which look like an old tile gallery with a tiled roof.

Fonts:

Admission Prices: