Chisholm Trail Museum - Kingfisher, OK
14S E 595778 N 3967667
The Chisholm Trail Museum in Kingfisher has a wealth of information and relics of the town's colorful history.

The Chisholm Trail Museum is located in a residential area of Kingfisher. It is a large museum, with many displays of artifacts from the late 1800's. Inside the building there is a section with dozens of wagons and pieces of agricultural equipment. Several of the wagons still show the labels that they were manufactured in Kingfisher. At the east end of the building are room displays showing how various businesses would have looked in the early days: Doctor's office, pharmacist, post office, bank.

Outside at the back of the building are more agricultural items, plus some original re-located buildings from the turn of the 20th century. The buildings are open for inspection. They include a one-room schoolhouse, a church, the original Kingfisher bank, two cabins, including the home of the notorious Dalton boys.

We found the museum amazingly complete, displaying the history of this area, and specifically the Chisholm Trail. The museum has special events for the public, including a Barn Quilt Workshop, a Traditional Trades Day where demonstrations are given of early tradesmen and their work. They have scheduled a Chuck Wagon Gathering with demonstrations on food preparation and life on the Trail.

The museum also has a school outreach programs where it is possible to schedule a visit within the OKC metropolitan area, on various aspects of early Territory activities. The mansion of the 3rd Territorial Governor of Oklahoma, Abraham Jefferson Seay is located across the street and may be visited with the same admission fee. In front of the museum is a bust of Jesse Chisholm for whom the Chisholm Trail is named.

Admission Fees: Adult $5; Seniors $4;, Children over 5: $3; Under 5 Free; $15 for families up to 6; Free to military. Admission includes the Seay Mansion.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Theme: