Kantonales Amtshaus, Konzertsaal und Bankgebäude - Olten, SO, Switzerland
An ensemble of three representative buildings from the 1880s.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:This group of buildings is located on the western bank of the Aare River in the center of Olten, opposite the train station.

The administrative building with an adjoining concert hall was built in 1884 by the Ersparniskasse Olten. In the following year, the ensemble was extended to the south by the cantonal office building. The plans for all three buildings came from Julius Kunkler.

The former bank building, which now houses among others the Olten tourist office, is a three-story neoclassical building with three rows of windows on the east side and five on the north. The concert hall has five large arched windows separated by pilasters and entrance portals with short front steps on both sides. The former Amtshaus, which now houses the Olten-Gösgen District Court, is quite similar to its northern counterpart, but contains many more decorative elements.

DE: Diese Gebäudegruppe befindet sich am westlichen Aareufer im Zentrum von Olten, gegenüber dem Bahnhof.

Das Verwaltungsgebäude mit einem angegliederten Konzertsaal wurde 1884 von der Ersparniskasse Olten erbaut. Im folgenden Jahr wurde das Ensemble gegen Süden um das kantonale Amtshaus erweitern. Die Pläne für alle drei Gebäude stammten von Julius Kunkler.

Das ehemalige Bankgebäude, das heute unter anderen das Tourismusbüro von Olten enthält ist ein dreistöckiges klassizistisches Gebäude mit drei Fenterreihen an der Ostseite und fünf gegen Norden. Der Konzertsaal hat fünf grosse Bogenfenster, die durch Pilaster getrennt sind und an beiden Seiten Eigangsportale mit kurzen Vortreppen. Das ehemalige Amtshaus, das heute das Bezirksgericht Olten-Gösgen enthält, ist seinem nördlichen Gegenstück ziemlich ähnlich, enthält aber viel mehr dekorative Elemente.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 8 (2018)