Harpers Ferry From Jefferson Rock - Harpers Ferry, WV
18S E 264383 N 4356139
The view from Jefferson Rock is quite incredible. Three states can be seen from this vantage point. This portion of the trail is considered part of the Appalachian Trail.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Jefferson Rock is a rock formation in the Appalachian Trail in Harpers Ferry National Historical Park. It consists of several large masses of shale rock, piled one on the other, that overlook the Shenandoah River just prior to its confluence with the Potomac River. The name of this landmark derives from Thomas Jefferson, who stood there on unknown date while writing his 1785 book on Virginia. He found the view from the rock impressive and wrote in Notes on the State of Virginia:"
Type of overlook: trail

Picnic tables: no