Johanniter Ordens Hospiz - Jerusalem, Israel
German Hospice of the Order of St. John in Jerusalem. St. Francis Street - Via Dolorosa.
Location: Israel

"The Balley has entrusted the Bavarian Cooperative with the care and maintenance of the Order Hospice in Jerusalem.

In 1858 the order took over a hospice in the old city of Jerusalem, in which wandering craftspeople as well as scientists, missionaries and travelers from all over the world found a Christian place to stay and care.

The religious hospice has been located in the Arab-style building at the 8th station on Via Dolorosa since 1866. After 1948, the order tolerated use by Christian Arab refugees for decades. Since the 1980s, the order has developed it into a contemporary pilgrim hostel for its members and other visitors to the site. It was founded in the 12th century. The Bavarian Cooperative maintains it to this day in close cooperation with the German provost, the representatives of the EKD in the Holy Land, his Protestant community in the German language and the traditional institutions on the Mount of Olives.

The Christus-Treff, a community of young Christians from Marburg, lives in the Johanniter hospice as a tenant and has filled it with daily Christian life since 1993, radiates outwards in the ecumenical spirit, supports Christians and seeks friendship and contact with Jews, Arabs and foreigners in the Country. It invites you to events and welcomes pilgrims and guests to this unique hostel in the middle of the old town. Elderly married couples of the Order work in the hospice from time to time to relieve the staff there." Source: (visit link)
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller