Jaffa Gate - Jerusalem, Israel
Israeli postage stamp 11.60 NIS in the background with Jaffa Gate.
Location: Israel

The stamp was issued on 13 June 2017 (catalog number: 2445) under the name WWI in Eretz Israel Centenary General Allenby Entering Jerusalem (1917) The stamp has a face value of 11.60 shekels (NIS).

"Motif displayed on the stamp: The stamp features one of the two British sergeants who met the Mayor of Jerusalem at the entrance to the city, against the background of a photo of of General Allenby entering the Old City through the Jaffa Gate. The tab features the emblem of the London Regiment St. Pancras 19th Battalion, to which th sergeant belonged."
Source: (visit link)

"The Jaffa Gate is one of the gates to the walls of the Old City of Jerusalem. The passage through the gate is curved at a right angle. It was probably a defense mechanism that could slow down the advancing attackers and prevent them from using a long hammer. The gate faces the Jaffa Road, where pilgrims came from the port of Jaffa. It was built in 1538 by Sultan Suleiman I.

In 1917, British general Edmund Allenby entered the Old City through the Jaffa Gate, giving a speech at the nearby Tower of David. Allenby entered the city on foot in a show of respect for the city and a desire to avoid comparison with the Kaiser's entry in 1898." Source: (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: Israel

Denomination: 11.60 NIS