Historic Canton - Baltimore, MD
A state historical marker at Canton Waterfront Park in Baltimore, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Creator of the Cooper Union in lower manhattan

Capitalist cooper purchased the captain John O'Donnell estate 3000 acres in Canton in 1920 and helped in funding the Canton Company of Baltimore that acted as a real estate and development company in transforming the Canton Company into a complete industrial neighborhood that has to become the largest and most successful industrial park in early America.

In 1828, the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad company was coming into being and progress was accelerated by the invention of the steam engine by Peter copper. The Canton Company was at the right position to take advantage of this new railroad industry, leading to the successful industrialization of the Canton Waterfront area.

Perhaps the two must successful industries."
Marker Type (optional): ----