Dr. John B. & Logie Fleet House - New Franklin, MO
North side of street and farthest east of all buildings. Building number 1 on NRHP List.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Owner: Dr. John & Logie Fleet
Current Owner: Jennings Office Complex.

"1. 136 E. Broadway; Fleet, John B. and Logie R., House (ca. 1895), ca. 1895.
A two and one-half story Queen Anne style brick house with a complex roofline, irregular massing, and a brick foundation. The house has a roughly rectangular plan, with a large square projecting bay at the southwest corner, and an open wrap-around porch. A 1917 remodeling project included replacing the original spindle-work porch detailing with the current simple square posts and low balustrade. There are two smaller porches on the second floor, one on the front (south) and one on the west side wall. The west porch has early turned posts and the upper porch on the front has square posts that match those on the first floor. The corner bay has a large pent gable filled with ornamental shingles. The front wall of the house has three smaller pent gables and a round arched window top, all of which are ornamented with trim that features sunburst patterns. All other window openings in the brick walls have segmental arched tops, and early or original 1/1 wood window sashes. The front door appears to date to the 1917 remodeling project. It is wood and glass with a Craftsman style light pattern. The house is highly intact inside and out. Built for a doctor who had an office at 134 E. Broadway, it is the only residence in the district. [c]
"There is a small frame garage at the back edge of the L-shaped lot (behind 134 E. Broadway) which was built before 1917. It has a rectangular plan with a shed roof, vertical plank siding and early sliding wood doors. [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form [link below]

"This house was built just after the Second Baptist Church was moved from this lot in late 1894 or early 1895. (Church minutes show the church building was moved between November 1894 and February 1895.)

"It was the first house in the city to have running water; parts of the original water tank are still in the attic. It was also the first building to have an “acetylene gas plant”, which Fleet installed in 1909 (Owen Binder).
The original spindled front porch was redone ca. 1915.
Interior changes made in the 1910s or 1920s include a fireplace and bookcases in the living room.

"The office and house plus two other lots to the north were still owned by Mrs. Fleet in 1917. The property was listed in her name only in all available real estate tax records. The City of New Franklin owned it in 1947." ~ District Property Information Form

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No