Barbara & Joseph Webster - St Michael - Kniveton, Derbyshire
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A wood and metal bench to the north east of St Michael's church, Kniveton, dedicated to Barbara & Joseph Webster. a simple plaque on the bench reads -

In loving memory of Barbara & Joseph Webster

There is a short bio of Barbara in the local newspaper, The Kniveton News, Feb-Mar 2013. (visit link)

"
BARBARA WEBSTER 19.12.1920–20.10.2012

Barbara has lived in Kniveton since she married Joseph Webster in 1948. They lived at Hollyfields until they moved to Green Meadows, behind the Ketch, which was built in 1950. Joe farmed at Hollyfields, until he took over the tenancy of Roefields Farm in 1958, which at that time belonged to Barbara’s father William Birks.Barbara loved children and prior to her marriage she ran a large nursery in Derby, with on occasion up to 40 children of pre-school age to supervise. She raised 6 children of her own, all of whom went through Kniveton School, with which she had a very long association having served as Clerk to School Governors for over 30 years. She also has 6 grandchildren.She was never bored and always busy. As well as looking after the home and her large family she would always make time for others and visitors were always welcome. She took great pride in her garden and was still gardening when she became ill at the age of 88. She loved the countryside, reading, embroidery, knitting, cooking and painting with water colours which she was very good at. She loved seeing her relatives and she loved her family. Barbara became ill almost 4 years ago. She spent two and a half years residing at Wheathills Residential Care Home before being admitted into the Royal Derby Hospital, where she spent the last 8 weeks of her life. There she sadly died on 20th October 2012. The funeral was at Kniveton Church on November 6th 2012."
Where is this bench located?: NE corner of Churchyard, St Michael, Kniveton

Who is this bench honoring?: Barbara & Joseph Webster