Chapel of Simon of Cyrene - Via Dolorosa, Jerusalem, Israel
Via Dolorosa - Station 5: Simon helps Jesus to carry His Cross
Location: Israel

The 5th station is located at the corner of Via Dolorosa road and El-Wad ("The Gai") road. At this corner the road turns sharply to the right, and then starts climbing up the hill with a series of stairs. Source: (visit link)

From (visit link) The Via Dolorosa is not a straight road, and this is one of the biggest twists in the path. On the corner of the next street on your right is the fifth station. This is where the Via Dolorosa continues after the curve. The fifth station is where Simon of Cyrene carried the cross for Jesus.

From (visit link) The Chapel of Simon of Cyrene is a Catholic chapel belonging to the Franciscans in the Old City of Jerusalem.

The place marks the fifth station of Via Dolorosa, and refers to the biblical episode in which Simon of Cyrene takes Jesus' cross, and carries it for him. Although this narrative is included in the three Synoptic Gospels, the Gospel of John does not mention Simon of Cyrene but instead emphasizes the portion of the journey during which Jesus carried the cross himself. The current traditional site for the station is located at the east end of the western fraction of the Via Dolorosa, adjacent to the Chapel of Simon of Cyrene, a Franciscan construction built in 1895. An inscription, in the architrave of the main entrance from the Via Dolorosa, bears the inscription "Simoni - Cyrenaeo Crux Imponitur" references the Synoptic events.