Museum to the Creator of Conan the Barbarian - Cross Plains, TX
14S E 483774 N 3553908
The home of author, Robert E. Howard, is at 625 W TX 36, Cross Plains, TX, and it is now open as a museum.

In 2021, the Texas Historical Commission unveiled a historical marker here, and it provides some background about the author:

Adventure And fantasy writer (and creator Of Conan) Robert Ervin Howard (1906-1936) moved in 1919 to this homesite with his parents, Dr. Isaac and Hester (Ervin) Howard. Robert E. Howard wrote hundreds of stories, spanning several genres, and more than 700 poems in his bedroom at this site.

Robert began writing at an early age, when he was about eight or nine years old. Robert's mother enjoyed reciting poetry to him and encouraged his writing. He started working to get his stories published when he was fifteen. At the age of eighteen, Robert sold his first story, "Spear and Fang," to pulp magazine Weird Tales for its July 1925 issue. Shortly after the Howards arrived in Cross Plains, so did an oil boom. Robert observed the negative effects an oil boom can have on the townspeople, which contributed to his philosophies and many of his stories. Often his stories told about the corruption of civilization and the rise from and plummet into barbarism, with one moral man against a multitude of immortal adversaries. In his last few years, Robert left clues of his suicidal mood through his poetry, as well as making plans in the event of his demise. He had become primary caretaker for his mother, who had contracted tuberculosis. Just three days after his mother slipped into a coma, Robert committed suicide on June 11, 1936. His mother died the next day, and on June 14 there was a double funeral.

An internationally-known author and father of the sword and sorcery sub-genre, Howard's stories have influenced several generations. His works have been translated into 23 languages. Decades after his death, Robert E. Howard and his characters are still being studied, published, filmed, role-played, and enjoyed.

The home is owned and operated by Project Pride (see Location Website, below), and tours may be arranged by contacting them through Facebook, by e-mail, or using one of the two phone numbers at the front door (see gallery). Allow yourself at least an hour, maybe two if you are/were a fan of Howard's works, and your guide will tell you all about how his father was a prominent area physician, and how his mother encouraged him to read and write at a fairly early age. Many of the Howards's belongings were packed up and donated elsewhere after the author's death, but there are a few originals, some memorabilia -- a postcard from H.P. Lovecraft is prominent in the dining room -- and there are ongoing efforts to return whatever of Howard's they can find. Also noteworthy is the bedroom where Howard slept and worked. The typewriter isn't original, but you're encouraged to pose in front of it and maybe you'll make it onto Project Pride's Facebook page among their visitor's gallery. Admission is free, donations are accepted, and they have a small selection of merchandise.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)