Sint-Audomaruskerk - Booitshoeke, Belgium
31U E 482073 N 5659605
[EN] A chapel was first mentioned in 1135 , which was elevated to a parish church in that year . [FR] Une chapelle a été mentionnée pour la première fois en 1135, qui a été élevée au rang d'église paroissiale cette année-là. [NL] In 1135 werd voor het eerst melding gemaakt van een kapel, die in dat jaar tot parochiekerk werd verheven.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

" In 1690 the tower was rebuilt and the nave was given two aisles , after which a new portal was added in 1735 .

In 1923 the church was restored to a design by architect Jan-Albert De Bondt (Ghent) with the erection of a cemetery wall and sacristy; 1978: restoration of the tower by the city of Veurne and 1979: adaptation of the roof of the sacristy to a design by architect B. Hendryckx (De Panne).

It is a brick hall church in late Gothic style. The semi - built tower has a square plan and has three sections . The tower is topped by a curved tent roof . There is a lowered transept . The choir is closed on three sides.

A tombstone dating from 1703 has been built into the south facade. The church is surrounded by a graveyard.

The interior is vaulted by a wooden barrel vault . The beams rest on natural stone heads, which represent former churchwardens .

In the choir is a 17th-century wooden portico altar , dedicated to Saint Audomarus . The cockpit of the pulpit is also from the same century. There is a headstone from the early 17th century.

The organ was built in 1847 by Charles-Louis van Houtte using parts from an 18th-century organ, whose builder is unknown."