E. Perrin House - Washington, MO
Located in an urban neighborhood. There are no outbuildings.

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: W. 6th St. & Elm St., Washington
Architectural Style: Second Empire

Style or Design: Second Empire
"Two-story brick Second Empire design residence. The exterior is of 5-course common bond brick which has been sandblasted and repointed. The house has two interior brick chimneys and added exterior wall brick flue. On the main (N) façade is a single bay entry porch with original milled columns. The main entrance has a single light glass and wood paneled door. Over the door is a rectangular two-light transom. Windows on the first story are rectangular 4/4 wood sash while those on the second story are 1/1 wood sash. The first floor windows have wood sills and are set within segmental arches of single course brick. Dividing the first and second stories on the main façade is a corbelled brick cornice. The sloping mansard second story has exterior surface of butt and hexgonal wood shingles. At the roofline is a sheet metal cornice with floral design panels. At the rear is a two-story frame porch.

"This dwelling appears to have been built ca. 1890. The area is not covered on Sanborn maps. It is shown on the 1915 Waterworks map." ~ DNR Historic Survey, PDF pages 793-796 [link below]

zillow   listing. Last sold in 1992.

Public/Private: private