Dover Methodist Church and Cemetery-Worthington Valley Historic District - Upperco MD
18S E 347972 N 4376221
Worthington Valley lies in its unaltered, rural atmosphere which has not changed appreciably in over 200 years. Included in the district is Dover Methodist Church and Cemetery.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form

The significance of the Worthington Valley lies in its unaltered, rural atmosphere which has not changed appreciably in over 200 years. The land is divided into numerous farms, some up to 200 or 300 acres in extent. Many properties have been inherited by the present owners who are endeavoring to run them as in the past, retaining the open spaces and restoring and occupying the substantial homes which dot the countryside.

It has not always been thus: following a period of settlement and rapid growth in the 18th and 19th centuries, there occurred a time of depression and financial strain in the latter part of the 19th century when many of the large family estates fell into disrepair and were sold to others. During the 1930s and 1940s, still more change took place and there began an exodus from the more densely populated area to the south into the Valley. Those who came were people appreciative of the qualities of the soil, especially for raising horses. They and their descendants have restored the dwellings and revitalized the farming operations, but they are, for the most part, businessmen rather than full-time farmers as were the early occupants of the district. Horse breeding and racing is a very large and lucrative business in the valley.

There are 16 registered thoroughbred horse farms in this district. Probably the best known is Sagamore Farm where the great racehorse and stallion Native Dancer was raised. A champion and sire of many champions, he his grandsire of that magnificent but ill-fated filly Ruffian, whose dam was raised at nearby Locust Hill Farm. Since 1922, Snow Hill and Worthington Farms have been the scene of the Maryland Hunt Club Steeplechase, one of the most famous and unique sporting events of national and international fame. From the first race in 1984 to the present, it has grown to be recognized worldwide as the greatest test of horse and man over post and rail timber fences.

Page 8- The Dover Church, dating from 1842, illustrate the simplicity then advocated by their respective Protestant denominations. Their basic designs barely differ from small rural church designs of the previous century and only the scarce moldings employed in their construction betray their true date.

From the Maryland Historical Trust Inventory-Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties Form No. BA-0480

msa_se5_3715.pdf (maryland.gov)

Erected in 1842 the Dover Methodist Church is a one-and-a-half-story vernacular building of solid random rubble stone construction that is parged with cement. The rectangular, three-bay-deep building is capped by a front gable roof clad in asphalt shingles. One stretcher bond brick exterior chimney rises along the east elevation. The facade, or south elevation, features two paneled double-leaf wood doors with paneled recess and soffit and a square-edged wood surrounds. A square-edged entablature surmounts each entry. Two 6/6 windows with square-edged wood surrounds and sills pierce the gable peak.

Circa 1970, a skim coat of Portland cement was placed on the exterior over the existing 19th century parging. The church fronts south with an early 19th century cemetery to the north and east. An early 20th century shed and a mid-20th century parish hall are sited to the to the northwest.

The cemetery is composed of approximately 100 to 150 graves arranged in roughly twelve rows that face east. The majority of the 19th century grave markers are upright marble slabs. Some of these markers have corresponding footstones. The cemetery is still in use, and the majority of the 20th century markers are upright granite slabs.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Worthington Valley Historic District

14505 Dover Road, Upperco MD, 21155