High Line Railroad Park & Museum - Breckenridge, CO, USA
13S E 410472 N 4369914
The park is open daily from dawn to dusk (weather permitting). The museum, staffed by volunteers, is open in the summer, but always check online or in town for the schedule.
Location: Colorado, United States

"About the museum

When the first train arrived in Breckenridge in 1882 it drastically changed the course of the town's future. With more supplies and amenities now available, Breckenridge grew into a true Victorian western town. This small museum has lots of great information and images to learn more about how the rail transformed Breckenridge and other small mountain communities.

What to expect

This museum is open seasonally, June through September. During that time it is staffed with docent to answer questions. Plan to spend approximately 30 minutes in this museum. Click here for more FAQs.

The museum is FREE to visit with a $5 suggested donation.

Best for

History lovers, train enthusiasts, and kids.

What guests say

"So glad to see all these exquisite examples of Colorado narrow gauge railroading were saved and preserved. Thanks to those involved."

"Learned a lot about history of the trains in Breckenridge - small but well curated museum with knowledgeable staff!"

"Great playground for kids. Really cool small museum with neat photos and historical perspective."

Park in the Ice Risk parking lot.

Did you know?

The railroad serviced Breckenridge for 55 years; coming to town in 1882 and ceasing in 1937. The only major interruption to service was during "the big snow" of 1898-1899 when rail service was shut down for 79 days." (from (visit link) )

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes