Monument voor de Liefde - Amsterdam, NL
31U E 633338 N 5798378
This is the Monument for Love (Monument voor de Liefde) statue. The monument was erected to celebrate the love between poet Osip Mandelstam and his wife Najezhda Mandelstam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The monument was erected to celebrate the love between poet Osip Mandelstam and his wife Najezhda Mandelstam. He was a reviled poet in the Soviet Union under Joseph Stalin and his work was not published. She kept her husband's writings in her head to be able to publish them later.

In 2015, artist Hanneke de Munck created an image that goes back to the work of her husband Sietse Hielke Bakker (graphic artist), in which an image is combined with a poem. There were two statues for which the Russian artist Khachatur Bjely made the pedestal. The three artists had united in the De Gespeksgenoot Foundation. The first of two statues was already placed in 2010 in/near the State Library in Saint Petersburg (sister city of Amsterdam), the other in the Nadezhda Mandelstamstraat (street name since 2001) in Amsterdam-Zuidoost. The pedestal contains a poem by a fleeing Osip dated March 27, 1937, placed as a tribute to his wife. The statue in Southeast was unveiled September 25, 2015.

On the occasion of the unveiling of the memorial statue in September 2015, a special edition, Monument to Love - Osip and Nadezhda Mandelstam, was also published with seven poems by Osip Mandelstam, translated by Nina Targan Mouravi

Source : (visit link)