Model-T Convertible - Stars and Strips Car Wash - Owensville, MO
Atop the very active car wash.

County of car wash: Gasconade County
Location of carwash: L and D Drive, just S. of MO-28, Owensville

How cleaver, a car wash and to have a old car weathervane on the roof it a great way to get the locals talking about the business.

"The Ford Model T (colloquially known as the "tin Lizzie," "leaping Lena," "jitney" or "flivver") is an automobile produced by Ford Motor Company from October 1, 1908, to May 26, 1927. It is generally regarded as the first affordable automobile, which made car travel available to middle-class Americans. The relatively low price was partly the result of Ford's efficient fabrication, including assembly line production instead of individual handcrafting.

"The Ford Model T was named the most influential car of the 20th century in the 1999 Car of the Century competition, ahead of the BMC Mini, Citroën DS, and Volkswagen Beetle. Ford's Model T was successful not only because it provided inexpensive transportation on a massive scale, but also because the car signified innovation for the rising middle class and became a powerful symbol of the United States' age of modernization. With 15 million sold, it stood eighth on the top-ten list of most sold cars of all time, as of 2012/" ~ Wikipedia

Rate this weathervane: