Fairmount Cemetery - Denver, CO, USA
13S E 508340 N 4395353
Fairmount Cemetery boasts Colorado’s largest arboretum, both in acreage and number of significant plants. The cemetery is open dawn to dusk.
Location: Colorado, United States

""Founded in 1890, Fairmount Cemetery was the largest developed landscape west of the Mississippi at the time. Designed by landscape architect Reinhardt Schuetze, Fairmount was planned to resemble a park; quite the challenge in this high plains desert which averages just 15 inches of precipitation or less a year.

In 1891 Schuetze planted 4,050 trees, 220 evergreens, 100 “large” trees, 200 vines and creepers, 1,920 shrubs, 380 roses (all kinds), and 585 herbaceous plants for a total of 7,455 plants. Even by today’s standards, it was a huge planting on one single property!

Schuetze worked and lived at Fairmount until 1894, when the City of Denver hired him to develop the Denver parks system, including Denver’s Washington and Cheesman Parks. He was also commissioned in 1895 to design the Colorado State Capitol grounds.

In 2013 the Fairmount Heritage Foundation began a tree survey at Fairmount, recording species, size and location. Through a generous grant from the Colorado Tree Coalition, we have labeled the trees surveyed and these trees are listed bellow.

Today, Fairmount Cemetery boasts Colorado’s largest arboretum, both in acreage and number of significant plants, home to numerous Notable and Champion Trees, as well as one of the largest known collections of Old Garden Roses in North America. Designated a Wildlife Viewing Area by Colorado Parks and Wildlife, Fairmount is home to deer, foxes and numerous other mammals, as well as diverse species of birds, including hawks, owls, and Golden Eagles." (from (visit link) )"

See (visit link) for a map of every historic tree at Fairmount Cemetery.
Arboretum address: