War Veterans Memorial - ARCHIE, MISSOURI
15S E 381074 N 4260619
War Veterans Memorial Obelisk - Archie, Missouri | Original Historical Marker | Dedicated to soldiers of American Wars since 1775

This monument was designed by JD Leathers and erected and paid for by volunteers, the local Boy Scout troop and the community as a whole. At the time, Archie did not have any memorials for troops or veterans. This monument was developed to pay homage to veteran soldiers, specifically those who had served during wartime and in defense of the country.

It is a two-sectioned cemented concrete obelisk covered in a white plaster stucco with four dark granite plaques inlaid on the lower section that are engraved.

Engraving reads: Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican-American War, Civil War, Spanish-American War (east) | World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, Persian Gulf War (north) | Thank you to the soldiers whom have served our Nations since 1775 (south)

Obelisk sits in a large concrete patio/plaza with an ADA accessible concrete path. According to engineering plans provided to the City of Archie, there is more concrete in the foundation than in the monument. It was noted in City Council minutes that the monument would have to be rated to survive an EF5 tornado and moderate earthquakes.
Date Created/Placed: 2003 through Spring 2005

34800 S Butcher Rd, Archie, MO 64725