Moulin Loquet - Gravelines (Nord), France
31U E 439398 N 5649748
[FR] Moulin tour construit avant 1852 qui a du servir pour le drainage. [EN] Tower windmill constructed prior to 1852 which must have served to drain the land.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Il fut la propriété de plusieurs meuniers. Il tient son nom d'Edouard Loquet, un cultivateur, qui l'acquit en 1912. Alfred Willer, un nom dans la meunerie des Flandres, l'a occupé.

En 1933, le moulin est arrêté par manque d'entretien. Après la guerre, un architecte l'achète et le transforme en résidence secondaire. En 1980, Bernard Vanderbruggen, propriétaire à son tour, en fait sa résidence principale.

[EN] It was the property of several millers. It takes its name from Edouard Loquet, a farmer, who acquired it in 1912. Alfred Willer, known in the profession of miller in Flanders, occupied it.

In 1933, the windmill ceased functioning for lack of maintenance. After the war, an architect purchased it and transformed it into a second residence. In 1980, Bernard Vanderbruggen, his turn to be the owner, made it his principal residence.
Purpose: Water Pumping

Open to the public: no