Potomac Footpath - Woodbridge, Virginia
Located at the intersection of Forest Grove Drive and Rippon Boulevard.
Location: Virginia, United States

This path was originally a footpath used by the Native Americans and then after the colonization of the region, it slowly became what was known as the King's Highway. During the revolution, this line of communication was used as the Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route which was key to the success of the United States victory. Today the path still exist in fragments either as roadways or hiking paths, anything else is most likely developed, leaving fragments of its existence behind.

The Old Potomac Path
Originally an indian trail and traversed by early settlers, it later became the first coach and post road between northern and southern colonies, and was called
The Kings Highway
General Washington often stopped here to visit Col. Blackburn, over this way also passed the Colonial and French Officers and troops at the time of the Battle of Yorktown.
This old road extens for about three miles through Rippon Lodge, where it has been preserved by Wade. H. Ellis, present owner of the property.
Marked and Dedicated May 13, 1933, by The Susan Riviere Hetzel Chapter, D.C.
D.A.R.