Pfarrhaus Kirchbözberg - Bözberg, AG, Switzerland
The late Gothic rectory next to the church in Kirchbözberg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The rectory of Bözberg is located in the hamlet of Kirchbözberg, which, apart from the church ensemble and the present museum, consists only of two farms.

The building stands north of the church and forms a closed unit with it and the church parish house around a small courtyard.

The two-storey house is of timber-framed construction on the upper floor facing the yard, and the rear has two wood-clad galleries.

The very well preserved and beautifully renovated building was built in 1664/65 and has been a listed building since 1948.

DE: Das Pfarrhaus von Bözberg befindet sich in dem Weiler Kirchbözberg, der neben dem Kirchenensemble und dem heutigen Museum nur noch aus zwei Bauernhöfen besteht.

Das Gebäude steht nördlich der Kirche und bildet mit ihr und dem Kirchengemeindehaus eine geschlossenen Einheit um einen kleinen Innenhof.

Das zweistöckige Haus ist im Obergeschoss zum Hof hin in Riegelbauweise, die Rückseite hat zwei holzverkleidete Lauben.

Das sehr gut erhaltene und schön renovierte Gebäude wurde 1664/65 erbaut und steht seit 1948 unter Denkmalschutz.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 8 (2018)