Le Steenmeulen - Terdeghem (Nord), France
31U E 470741 N 5627819
[FR] Ce moulin tour, construit en 1864 à l'emplacement d'un moulin-pivot a servi dans la production d'huile et mouture de céréales. [EN] This tower windmill, constructed in 1864 to replace a pivot windmill produced oil and ground cereal.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Le Steenmeulen, c'est un moulin à vent de type hollandais édifié en 1864 & un musée de la vie rurale flamande du début du XXe siècle dans les Hauts de France, en Flandre française, à 35 minutes de Lille.

En 1938 M. Michel Markey, descendant d’une famille de meuniers (quatrième génération), reprend le moulin en bien triste état. Des restaurations sont entreprises avec les moyens de l’époque: les nouvelles ailes seront montées à la force des bras et des chevaux.

En 1980 Les ailes se brisent. C’est avec l’aide de son fils Joseph, spécialiste de l’ingénierie mécanique, que Michel Markey réinstalle de nouvelles ailes. Ces dernières sont construites à l’identique tout en bénéficiant des techniques de fabrication les plus modernes. Il se dit que depuis « le Steenmeulen tourne au moindre zéphir » !

En 2000 Joseph Markey, lors de sa retraite, reprend le flambeau et permet au moulin d’être toujours en activité. Passionné par la technique, il a aménagé le site pour l’ouvrir au public. Ainsi, les années 2000 ont vu s’implanter successivement le musée de la vie rurale Flamande (collection de M. Marcel Leupe), le musée du machinisme agricole et de l’énergie.

[EN] In 1938, Mr. Michel Markey, a descendant of a milling family (fourth generation), took over the mill in a very sad state. Restorations were undertaken with the means of the time: the new wings were assembled with the force of arms and horses.

Over the years, Michel Markey, an inventive and experienced miller, made many improvements that were ahead of their time. The Steenmeulen is thus the only mill in France equipped with a safety device that prevents the mechanism from turning upside down!

The sails break. With the help of his son Joseph, a specialist in mechanical engineering, Michel Markey reinstalled new sails. The latter are built identically while benefiting from the most modern manufacturing techniques. It is said that since then "the Steenmeulen turns at the slightest zephyr"!

Joseph Markey, on his retirement, took over and kept the mill going. Passionate about technology, he developed the site to open it to the public. In the 2000s, the Museum of Flemish Rural Life (Marcel Leupe's collection), the Museum of Agricultural Machinery and Energy were successively established.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1864

Purpose: Milling