Cherokee Club and El Pasaje
Located on East 9th Avenue at 14th Street, Ybor City

This building, constructed in 1895, was among the first brick structures in Ybor City. It originally housed the Cherokee Club (known briefly as the Osceola Club), one of the earliest social clubs in Tampa. Cherokee Club members included Edward Manrara, who was Vicente Martinez Ybor's business partner, and Peter O. Knight, who became one of the most powerful businessmen in Tampa's history. In addition to housing the club offices and meeting space, the building has been home to several different restaurants, including El Pasaje, which was named for the arcade-the buildings dominant architectural feature-that fronts Ninth Avenue.
Marker Number: None

Date: 2020

County: Hillsborough

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Originally erected by Ybor City Alcalde Association, 1962. Replacement marker funded by the William G. Pomeroy Foundation. Replacement marker erected by the Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council