Basilica of the Annunciation - Nazareth, Israel
36S E 715383 N 3620598
The modern dome of the Basilica of the Annunciation designed by the Italian architect Giovanni Muzio and built by the Israeli construction company Solel Boneh in the years 1960-1969.
Location: Israel

from Wikipedia: (visit link)

The Church of the Annunciation, sometimes also referred to as the Basilica of the Annunciation, is a Catholic Church in Nazareth, in northern Israel. It was established over the site where the Catholic tradition holds to be the house of Virgin Mary, and where angel Gabriel appeared to her and announced that she would conceive and bear the Son of God, Jesus – an event known as the Annunciation.

The old church was completely demolished in 1954 to allow for the construction of a new basilica. The new basilica was designed by the Italian architect Giovanni Muzio, and built by the Israeli building firm Solel Boneh during the years 1960–1969. The Chief Engineer at this project was Ing. Shlomo Lopatin (Aluf) who was dedicated to the Basilica building process for more than 10 years, and it was indeed his life-project. It is built in a style sometimes characterised as Italian Brutalism.

Pope Paul VI celebrated Mass in the new church during his trip to the Holy Land in 1964. The basilica was completed in 1969.

Used by the Latin parish, it remains under the control of the Franciscans. It is the largest Christian Church building or sanctuary in the Middle East under the supervision of the Congregation for the Oriental Churches.

Pope John Paul II made a pilgrimage to the Holy Land for the Great Jubilee of 2000 and celebrated Mass at the Basilica of the Annunciation on March 25, 2000.
Hours Open:
Sunday: closed, Monday: 08:00 - 17:00, Tuesday: 08:00 - 17:00, Wednesday: 08:00 - 17:00, Thursday: 08:00 - 17:00, Saturday: 08:00 - 17:00

Basilica of the Annunciation Casa Nova Street Nazareth