OLDEST Extant Bank Building in Punta Gorda - Punta Gorda, Florida, USA
Oldest still standing bank building in Punta Gorda, Florida.

The Old First National Bank of Punta Gorda was originally built around 1912. Located at 133 West Marion Avenue it is a masonry two story Neo-Classical style structure. The walls of the building are 12 inches thick and the ceilings are 16 feet high.

The bank was a state chartered bank in 1912 under the name Merchants Bank of Punta Gorda. It was the second bank to open in Punta Gorda, preceded only by the Punta Gorda Bank. In 1914, it switched to a federal charter and became the First National Bank of Punta Gorda.

Today the Old First National Bank building is the oldest extant bank building in Charlotte County. In addition, it is one of the few commercial building in Punta Gorda which retains its historic integrity. (Source National Register of Historic Places application Section 8 page 1.)
Type of documentation of superlative status: National Register of Historic Places application of 1991

Location of coordinates: Front door of building