Alsager War Memorial - Alsager, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 546754 N 5883012
The War Memorial stands at the junction between Sandbach Road South and Ashmore's Lane in the town of Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Grade II listed War Memorial stands at the junction between Sandbach Road South and Ashmore's Lane in the town of Alsager.

The Grade II description given by Historic England reads as follows;

"Summary
First World War memorial unveiled on 19 June 1920, with further names added after the Second World War.

Reasons for Designation
Alsager War Memorial, unveiled on 19 June 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: a striking and evocative stone-carved sculpture comprising the figure of a First World War serviceman.

History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Alsager as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial sits in a small area of green in front of a garden.

The funds to erect the Alsager War Memorial were raised by public subscription. It cost over £1000 with the land on which it stands being donated by Dr Crutchley in memory of Henry Percy Harpur MD Capt RAMC. The memorial was unveiled by T F Owen, chairman of the war memorial committee, and dedicated on 19 June 1920 to commemorate the 41 fallen from the First World War. A further plaque was added to the rear of the memorial following the Second World War to commemorate the 11 local servicemen who fell in that conflict.

In 2013 a project was undertaken to repair the memorial, including the reinstatement of a stone bayonet which had previously been lost. This work was completed with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Details
MATERIALS: Sandstone sculpture, granite column.

DESCRIPTION: Alsager War Memorial comprises a sandstone carved figure of a First World War serviceman in full uniform carrying a rifle with bayonet. The statue rises from a granite column standing on a three-stepped base. The column carries a band of carved foliate design, below which, on three faces, are the incised and painted black lettering of the names of those who lost their lives in the First World War.

The inscription on the north-west face reads:

IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF
THE ALSAGER MEN
WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR
1914 – 1919
(NAMES)
THEY LOVED NOT THEIR LIVES
UNTO THE DEATH REV XII XI.

On the south-east face is the inscription:
ALSO IN GRATEFUL MEMORY
OF THE ALSAGER MEN
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
FOR THEIR COUNTRY
IN THE WORLD WAR
1939 – 1945

C.W.BULLOCK
L.J.HARRIS

A casted representation of the Town Arms.

P.HART
A.E.MOSELEY
R.B.MOULTON
C.K.PARKES
H.PIERPOINT
R.RIGBY
B.SHORTLAND
S.C.WEDGWOOD
R.S.WOODCOCK

Legal
This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest."
SOURCE: (visit link)

The 41 names, of those who lost their lives in the First World War, listed on the memorial can be seen at the following link: (visit link) (visit link)

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 06/19/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Public Subscription and the land on which it stands donated by Dr Crutchley

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: