La Roseraie - Grand-Quevilly, France
31U E 358832 N 5474435
[EN] The petal inspired the design of the garden and is available in infinity, it can be found in the layout of the paths, in the shape of the rose beds and the layout of the body of water. [FR] Le pétale a inspiré la conception du jardin et se décline à l’infini, on le retrouve dans le tracé des allées, dans la forme des massifs de roses et l’aménagement du plan d’eau.
Location: Normandie, France

"The demographic explosion experienced by the town of Grand Quevilly after the Second World War and which saw its population increase from 9,857 inhabitants in 1946 to 25,607 in 1968, was accompanied by rapid urbanization of its territory. But for the Quevillaise municipality with Tony LARUE at its head, the accelerated development of the city, from the 1960s, must be done in a reasoned manner so that the new Grand Quevilly, which must be built to the east of the historic town, remains on a human scale.

In addition to the construction of collective facilities meeting the needs of the entire population, the town planning plans retain the idea of ??the development of numerous green spaces. Among these are the creation and planting in 1967 of a 43,000 m2 park called Lévis from the name of the Quebec municipality with which Grand Quevilly has been twinned since 1969.

Relaxation and play area for children located in the heart of the new city and next to the new town hall inaugurated in 1974, this garden is home to many species of trees from all over the world. Until 2006, the Lévis park, which also serves as a setting for the Bakayades concerts organized every year in June, was dominated by a huge water tower 60 meters high made up of 4,800 tonnes of concrete.

Built in 1970 to serve the new districts of the city, this disused drinking water reservoir, a veritable monument of the Quevillais landscape, was dynamited on May 6, 2006, thus freeing up new spaces as a pretext for the redevelopment of Lévis park and the creation of a garden dedicated to roses.

The Roseraie de Grand-Quevilly is a 6 hectare English garden combining harmony and escape. It is the petal that inspired and gave its unique shape to this garden, creating a magnificent field of roses. Young and old alike will be able to discover the origin and name of these flowers thanks to explanatory labels. As a family, as a couple or with friends, everyone can enjoy this garden and experience a timeless moment ...

As soon as you arrive, an intense and exquisite rose fragrance envelops you and you are already won over. The colors of the sky and the rose bushes combine perfectly to offer you a painting worthy of the greatest masters, which we never tire of admiring.

The layout of the paths of the rose garden, the composition of the beds, the water features and the access gates recall the harmonious shape of the petal to the walker, who can also stroll along the river. Information panels present the 280 varieties of roses among the 16,000 rose bushes in the park."