Frederick Douglass High School - Baltimore, Maryland
18S E 358386 N 4352164
The old Frederick Douglass High School is significant for its association with the development of quality instruction for black children within the Baltimore City public school system. It was built in 1923-1924 specifically erected for blacks.
Location: Maryland, United States

The old school is now used as an apartment building.

It is listed in the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

TEXT from the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:

"The old Frederick Douglass High School at 1601 North Calhoun Street is significant for its association with the development of quality instruction for black children within the Baltimore City public school system.

Built in 1923-1924, it is the first public high school building in the city, and believed to be the first in the state of Maryland, specifically erected for blacks and was the only secondary school in the Baltimore area that could be attended by black students through the 1930s. In its provision of space for "lower" vocational training and classrooms for "higher" academic pursuit, the building's design embodied what was the prevailing philosophy toward black education of the period.

The building is characterized by an elaborately decorated exterior, though somewhat plainer than the standard Baltimore school of the period, with a simple interior plan and decorative detailing. It remained as a "colored" high school until 1954 when the Baltimore school system adopted the desegregation policy of the U.S. Supreme Court's decision and the high school was moved to another location."
1601 N. Calhoun Street
Baltimore , MD United States