46 fallen australian soldiers - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 570594 N 5942066
46 fallen australian airforce soldiers buried on the grounds of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery on the Ohlsdorf cementery in Hamburg.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Hamburg Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery is a war cemetery which was built and is looked after by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC). The war graves of 676 Commonwealth service personnel from World War I and 1,889 from World War II are located near Chapel 12 (German: Kapelle 12) in the greater Ohlsdorf Cemetery in the Ohlsdorf quarter of Hamburg.
After World War II 1,466 soldiers of Commonwealth nations, who were Air Force crews who had been shot down, as well as part of occupying forces, were buried here. Several years later an additional 378 persons from Commonwealth nations were buried here. Also, 14 soldiers from other nations have their graves located here. The German War Graves Commission (Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge) counts 1,889 Commonwealth soldiers of World War II buried here. A list of names of the Commonwealth soldiers who fell in Second World War exists.
SOurce: Wikipedia
Age/Event Date: Second World War