Reedy Point Bridge - Delaware City, DE
The easternmost bridge on the C&D Canal.
Location: Delaware, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Reedy Point Bridge carries Delaware Route 9 across the Chesapeake & Delaware Canal in Delaware City, Delaware, USA. A two-lane cantilever bridge similar in appearance to the Platt Bridge in Southwest Philadelphia (near Philadelphia International Airport), the Reedy Point Bridge was built by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and opened in 1968, replacing a lift bridge that crossed the C&D Canal prior to the 1955 widening project. Unlike the nearby St. Georges Bridge, the Reedy Point Bridge spans over salt marshes at the southern approach (which subjects Delaware Route 9 to periodic tidal flooding), the canal itself, and both Fort Dupont and the Governor Bacon Health Center. An obsolete double-leaf bascule drawbridge, located just less than ? of a mile north of the northern abutment, allows Delaware Route 9 to cross over the Delaware Ship Channel (itself an abandoned section of the original C&D Canal) and is technically part of the Reedy Point Bridge system. Both the high-level bridge and the drawbridge are maintained by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. In 2018, the old drawbridge was replaced with a fixed span.

From the top of the Reedys Point Bridge driving northbound, it is possible to see points in 3 other states with Pennsylvania about 12 miles straight ahead, New Jersey immediately across the Delaware River, and Maryland about 8 miles to the left. Behind the Delaware Memorial Bridge on a clear day, you may be able to see a glimpse of the two Comcast towers in Philadelphia. The bridge is visible on a clear day from the top floors of some skyscrapers in Philadelphia about 35 miles away."