Jaffa Light - Tel Aviv, Israel
36S E 665254 N 3547714
Jaffa Light is a lighthouse in Jaffa, Tel Aviv, Israel. It is located on a hilltop above the old Jaffa Port, in the historical part of the city.
Location: Israel

Jaffa Light is a lighthouse in Jaffa, Tel Aviv, Israel. It is located on a hill above the old port of Jaffa in the historic part of the city. It is operated from 1865 to 1966, although it is now deactivated, it is still used as a navigation aid for daylight.

The lighthouse was built in 1862 by French engineers. The work was carried out on the instructions of the Ottoman authorities as part of increasing the security of the expanded port from which citrus fruits were exported. In 1936, the British expanded the harbor and rebuilt the lighthouse. The lighthouse was in operation until 1966, now it serves as a navigation point for daily sailing. His optics were transported in 1966 to the Ashdod lighthouse.

The lighthouse is a 10 meter high concrete tower with a circular floor plan with four ribs. In the upper part, a circular platform extending beyond the gallery and a cylindrical part with a ribless exit terminated by a lantern. The cylindrical part is painted with red and white horizontal stripes. Until 1936, a carbide lamp was used. The lighthouse is closed.

Parameters:
Light height 76 m above sea level.