Arch Bridge Over The Market Weighton Junction Lock - Broomflett, UK
This single arch bridge carries a minor road over the Market Weighton Canal Junction Lock.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The lock is on the Market Weighton Canal at the junction with the River Humber. It consists of a lock chamber and next to it a set of sluice gates to control the flow of water between the canal and the river which is tidal. There is a single lane road carried by a narrow bridge over both the end of the lock and the sluice.

The road carries Environment Agency maintenance vehicles and has a weight limit of 33t GVW.

The portion of the bridge over the sluice has a simple deck but the bridge over the lock chamber is in the form of an arch to give headroom for any boats passing below.

The canal was built as a drainage channel as well as to carry goods and was always more successful as a drain than a canal.

Parts of the canal started to close as early as 1900 and the right of navigation through this lock was lost in 1971. However a campaign by locals caused the lock to be listed as a Grade II Listed Building in 1987 and ever since the Environment Agency have maintained the lock.

In theory the canal is thus navigable from this lock to the River Foulness but special permission has to be obtained from the Environment Agency to use the lock which has a lock keeper's cottage next to it. There are no facilities on the canal.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: