From Seafood Packing to Tourism - 1968 to 2009 - St Michaels, MD
One of many historical markers in St Michaels, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The sign says, "Patriot Cruises Help Launch Local Tourism

Since 1969, visitors to St. Michaels have explored the history and environment of the area from the decks of a boat names Patriot. A year before, the wooden fishing boat Tek-Ni-Color traversed the Intracoastal Waterway on a journey from Destin, Fla. to its new home port of St. Michaels, where Kim Heikes refitted it as a cruise vessel and renamed it Patriot. Patriot was berthed at Navy Point - once a hub for seafood packing - now the center of a burgeoning tourism business that began with the opening of the Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum in 1965.

In 1990, subsequent owners Dave and Norma Etzel replaced the original vessel with a steel-hulled design reminiscent of a 1930s Chesapeake steamboat, designed by naval architect Jay Benford in St Michales and built in Norfolk, Va. With a capacity for 150 passengers, Patriot hoisted charted cruises with catered food and drink, and became a favorite venue for parties, family reunions, and corporate events under the Etzel's ownership.

John and Robin Marrah have operated Patriot Cruises since 2009, continuing to provide an up-close experience on the Miles River to nearly 20,000 gusts annually. Over the past five decades, Patriot Cruises helped to launch and sustain the transformation of St. Michaels from a working community centered on the seafood industry, to a bustling retail and travel destination that celebrates the Chesapeake Bay's history, living cultural traditions, and natural beauty."
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no