Saint Patrick Cathedral - Harrisburg, PA
18T E 339587 N 4458707
The Cathedral of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Harrisburg, winner of the 2005 Historic Harrisburg Association Preservation Award

St. Patrick Cathedral, the Cathedral for the Diocese of Harrisburg, is located at 212 State Street, just a few blocks to the west of the Pennsylvania State Capital Building. Construction on the church was begun in 1904 and completed in 1907. Originally part of the Diocese of Philadelphia, the Harrisburg Diocese was created in 1868 by Blessed Pius IX. St. Patrick's Cathedral replaced an older church built on the same site in 1827. The interior of the church was renovated in 1976 and additional restoration work was completed in 2004. The Cathedral was given the Historic Harrisburg Association Preservation Award in 2005 "in recognition of excellence in exterior restoration and renovation." A plaque affixed to the front steps of the church commemorates this award.
Award Collection:
2005 - Historic Harrisburg Association - https://historicharrisburg.org/