Atlante - Sanxenxo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Atlante was the god of the Athlantic ocean
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Work of Francisco Leiro and located in the Plaza del Mar on August 24, 2005. Bronze sculptural complex that weighs 20,000 kilos and measures 14 meters. It is about a God who lived in the depths of the Atlantic Ocean, according to Greek mythology."

Atlante:
"Atlante or Atlas is the first king of Atlantis mentioned only in the Critias (113e, 114a-b), a dialogue text by the Greek philosopher Plato .

According to this account, supposedly derived from Egyptian sources, the god Poseidon and the mortal maiden Clito fathered five sets of twins. Atlante was the largest of them and from its name it derived that of the island: Atlantis and the ocean that surrounded it, Atlantic . firstborn Como, was granted the part of the island which included her mother 's house and its surroundings and it was "the biggest and the best" , for it to be king. The other brothers remained under the tutelage of Atlante, although they were also made kings and were"He entrusted to each the government of many men and a region of great dimensions."

Diodorus Siculus affirmed in his Historical Library that Atlas or Atlante was a mythical king of Mauritania , in Libya . It was said that he was a wise philosopher and mathematician and an extraordinary astrologer , discoverer of the sphericity of the stars and creator of the first celestial globe . This would be the reason why he would end up becoming a fantastic character that would carry the entire sky on his shoulders.

Atlas married Hésperis , daughter of his brother Héspero , with whom he had the six Hesperides , also called Atlantis. The family owned herds of beautiful golden colored sheep. Busiris , the cruel king of Egypt , sent pirates to kidnap the Hesperides. While they were on their way, Heracleshe came to Egypt and, for other reasons, killed Busiris. Meanwhile, the pirates kidnapped the girls while they were playing in a garden, and they left with them. Unfortunately for them, Heracles found them while they were eating on a beach. After learning from the Hesperides what was happening, he killed all the pirates and returned the girls to his father Atlas, who as a reward gave him the golden sheep (note that in Greek µ??? melo can mean 'sheep' or 'apple') requested by King Eurystheus of Mycenae ."

Time Period: Ancient

Epic Type: Mythical