Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center - Simi Valley, CA
11S E 340105 N 3793621
Small theater located in a historic building hosting live performances, dance, music and visual arts.

On the corner of Los Angeles Avenue and Church Street, the Simi Valley Cultural Arts center is housed inside a building with loads of history.
When it was new in 1925, the building was a Methodist Church. In the years following that it served multiple purposes including a Jewish Synagogue, a private residence, a temporary high school and a mortuary.
In 1991 the City of Simi Valley purchased and renovated the historical landmark for $3.7 million for its current use; the Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center which opened in 1995.
Much of it's original Greco-Roman architecture was preserved and it's easy to still see today the indicators of it's original use as as a Methodist Church.
Theater Name: Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center

Country: United States

3050 E Los Angeles Ave
Simi Valley, CA United States
93065

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
*The Center functions as producing, presenting and rental house. Over 350 events take place at the Center every year. Events include musicals, concerts, craft fairs, arts exhibits, craft fairs, business meetings, and weddings. *(info from the City of Simi Valley website) https://www.simivalley.org/departments/community-services/cultural-arts-center/cultural-arts-center

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1925