Sacred Heart of Jesus- Boršov - Moravská Trebová, Czech Republic
33U E 617586 N 5511520
Recently renovated metal statue of Jesus Christ from the beginning of the 19th century at the road in a small village Boršov, a part of city Moravská Trebová.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Recently renovated statue of one of the most widely practised and well-known Catholic devotions and depictions the of Jesus Christ - Sacred Heart of Jesus - can be found at the road in the centre of the small village Boršov, a part of city Moravská Trebová. The casted iron statue of the Jesus Christ come from the beginning of the 19th century. Jesus is depicted here wearing a long robe, blessing with his right hand. In his left hand he holds his gilded heart.
The Sacred Heart of Jesus statues are some of the most beautiful depictions of Our Lord Jesus Christ. In 1673, St. Margaret Mary of Alacoque received revelations of the most Sacred Heart of Jesus. The French nun was asked to promote widespread practice of a Holy Hour of Adoration before the Blessed Sacrament and a special commemoration of the Sacred Heart at Masses on the first Friday of each month. Since the 17th century artists have portrayed Jesus showing His loving heart to the world.

"Jesus of Nazareth (7–2 BC/BCE – 30–36 AD/CE), commonly referred to as Jesus Christ or simply as Jesus or Christ, is the central figure of Christianity. Most Christian denominations venerate him as God the Son incarnated and believe that he rose from the dead after being crucified."
(visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church, Eastern Orthodox Church, and the various denominations of Protestantism

Statue Location: at the road and near the local church

Entrance Fee: free