U.S. Post Office - Annapolis, MD
A historic former post office in downtown Annapolis, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the NRHP nomination form, "The Annapolis Post Office is a 2 1/2 story building laid in English cross bond brick. An excellent example of Georgian Revival architecture, its front facade is in three parts with a three bay central section. Fine exterior detail work includes a classical stone cornice, carved stone swags, keystones, and quoins at the corners of both the projection and the building proper. The central doorway and first floor windows on either side are neo-Palladian. Above the cornice is a balustrade with an elaborate cartouche forming a flagpole base. A cupola above the hipped roof supports a golden weather vane set on a golden pineapple. It is a magnificient cupola of the Wren style with Venetian windows (such as the three dormers also have).

The main hall is the most important part of the interior. It's walls are covered with heavy oak panelling and above them is a richly carved oak cornice. The stair at the southwest end has a fine cast iron handrail and balusters above a carved string. Built at the turn of the century, the building has been almost untouched. A harmonious wing has been added to the rear and a service counter has been installed recently in the perpendicular hallway at the near southwest end. Fortunately, these changes have not affected the total harmony of the building's design."