Barbara Mary Green - Lhergy Frissell - Maughold - Isle of Man
30U E 410252 N 6019210
This bench in honour of Barbara Mary Green can be found alongside the Albert Tower on Lhergy Frissell.
Location: Isle of Man

This light-coloured weathered wooden bench has a horizontally slatted seat, a vertically slatted backrest and two armrests.

There is a small rectangular metal plaque attached to the backrest which has the following dedication:

"In Memory of
Barbara Mary Green
1918 - 2013
Who Loved This Place."

The Albert Tower was erected on the spot where H.R.H. Prince Albert stood to view Ramsey and its neighbourhood, during his visit on 20th September 1847.

The bench is positioned alongside the entrance to the Albert Tower (now closed to the public) and affords views across the Irish sea towards the English coast.
Where is this bench located?: Alongside the entrance to the Albert Tower

Who is this bench honoring?: Barbara Mary Green